See PRO edition

Previous years non-Scandinavian judges.

(Robert L. Kilgour, MBE, Scots Guard has been judging one or more competitions for the first 30 years of CWC.)

2016

Michael Grey

Stephen Creighton

2015

No competition took place.

2014

  • Iain Speirs 
  • Cameron Drummond - Spirit of Scotland Pipe Band 
  • David Ross - Shotts and Dykehead 
  • Robert Wallgren - 1st Royal Engineers 
  • Bernard Bouhadana

2013

  • Willie McCallum 
  • Angus MacColl - Spirit of Scotland Pipe Band 
  • Gordon Lee - Simon Fraser University Pipe Band 
  • Robert Wallgren - 1st Royal Engineers 
  • Bernard Bouhadana

2012

  • Glenn Brown - ScottishPower Pipe Band 
  • Callum Beaumont - Inveraray and District Pipe Band 
  • Chris McNicholl - Strathclyde Police Pipe Band 

2011

  • Colin MacLellan - Spirit of Scotland Pipe Band 
  • Jenny Hazzard - Spirit of Scotland Pipe Band 
  • David Ross, The House of Edgar Shotts & Dykehead Pipe Band 

2010

  • Stuart Samson MBE - National Piping Centre 
  • Euan McCrimmon - Spirit of Scotland Pipe Band 
  • Chris McNicholl - Strathclyde Police

2009

  • Brian Donaldson, PM Scots Guards 
  • John Mulhearn, Spirit of Scotland Pipe Band 
  • David Henderson, House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead Pipe Band
  • Stig Bang Mortensen

2008

  • Finlay Johnston
  • Tommy Johnston
  • Rory Grossart - Former PS Strathclyde
  • Tue Johannesen - Copenhagen Caledonia Pipe Band
  • Tim Djursing - The House of Edgar Shotts & Dykehead Pipe Band
  • Jens Hedegaard - The Heather Pipes & Drums of Copenhagen

2007

  • Fiona Manson, Scotland
  • Peter Hunt - PS,Power of Scotland Pipe Band
  • Steven McWhirter - Simon Fraser University Pipe Band
  • Stig Bang Mortensen
  • Tim Djursing - The House of Edgar Shotts & Dykehead Pipe Band
  • Christine Dinsen-Andersen - The Heather Pipes & Drums of Copenhagen
  • Jens Hedegaard - The Heather Pipes & Drums of Copenhagen

2006

  • Richard Parkes, FMM
  • Keith Orr, FMM
  • Finlay MacDonald
  • Tom Harboe - Heather Pipes & Drums of Copenhagen
  • David Lundgren - Holbæk Pipe Band
  • Jens Hedegaard - Heather Pipes & Drums of Copenhagen

2005

Simon McKerrell

Angus Maccoll

Gordon Lee, Dysart & Dundonald Pipe Band

Tom Harboe - Heather Pipes & Drums of Copenhagen

2004

Chris Armstong, The Piping Centre

Paul Warren, The Piping Centre

Jacob Jørgensen, Shotts & Dykehead Caledonian

Ulf Schönberg

Jens Hedegaard

Sven Axelsson

2003

J. Reid Maxwell, Simon Fraser University

Peter Hunt, ScottishPower

Donald MacPhee, ScottishPower

David Lundgreen

Jens Hedegaard

Robert L. Kilgour, MBE

2002

Stuart J. Shedden

Robert Watt

Mark Wilson

2001

Gordon Duncan

Ian Duncan

Gordon Brown, Boghall & Bathgate

2000

Donald McBride

James Murray, PM Dysart & Dondonald

Barry Wilson

1999

Stuart Liddle, Simon Fraser University

Scott Drumond, Field Marshall Montgomery

Paul Turner, Dysart & Dondonald

1998

William Morrison

William McCallum, Scottish Power

Arthur Cook, BT Polkemmet

1997

Harry McAlleer, Strathclyde Police

Eric Ward, Strathclyde Police

Gordon Walker, Royal Highland Fusiliers

1996

J. Reid Maxwell, Simon Fraser University

Andrew Bonar, Simon Fraser University

1995

Brian Donaldson, Scots Guards

Alisdar Gillies, Queens Own Highlanders

Bobby Rea, Ravara

1994

Hugh McInnes, Scottish Power

Rodderick McLeod, Scottish Power

Joe Noble, City of Glasgow

1993

Linden M. Ingram (Dixie)

Tom Brown, Boghall & Bathgate

Peter Brickmann, BAG.

Kaj Larssen

1992

John Wilson, Strathclyde Police

Iain Duncan

Paul Turner, Royal Ulster Constabulary

1991

Andrew Wright

Joe Noble, City of Glasgow

1990

Iain Morrison, Queens Own Highlanders

Rodderick MacLeod, Glasgow

Tom Brown, Boghall & Bathgate

1989

Robert Mathieson, Shotts & Dykehead

Mathias Cramér, 1st Royal Engineers

Jim Kilpatrick, Shotts & Dykehead

1988

Robert Wallace, Glasgow

Mathias Cramér, 1st Royal Engineers

David Brown, Aberdeen

1987

Murray Henderson, Kirriemuir

Robert L. Kilgour, MBE, Scots Guards

Alex Connell, Strathclyde Police

1986

John Wilson, Strathclyde Police

Joe Noble, Toyota

Robert L. Kilgour, MBE, Scots Guards

1985

Jim Kilpatrick, Polkemmet Colliery

Tom Spiers, Edinburgh

Robert L. Kilgour, MBE, Scots Guards

1984

Iain Morrison, Queens Own Highlanders

Robert L. Kilgour, MBE, Scots Guards

Tom Brown, Boghall & Bathgate

1983

Iain McLeod, Babcock Renfew

Angus MacDonald, Army School of Piping

Alex Duthart, British Caledonia Airways

1982

Gavin Stoddart, Royal Highland Fussiliers

Rober Turner, British Caledonia Airways

1981

Iain Morrison, Queens Own Highlanders

Alex Duthart, Shotts & Dykehead

1980

Angus MacDonald, Scots Guards

Alec Connell, Strathclyde Police

1979

John D. Burgess, Invergordon

Joe Noble, Renfrew

1978

Robert G. Hardie, Muirhead & Sons

Claude Millar, Tayside Police

1977

Tom McAllister, Shotts & Dykehead

Alex Duthart, Shotts & DykeHead

1976

Tom McAllister, Shotts & Dykehead

Alex Duthart, Shotts & DykeHead

1975

Robert G. Hardie, Muirhead & Sons

Robert Turner, Muirhead & Sons

1973 

Angus MacDonald, Glasgow City Police